Website Policy User Terms and Conditions

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we’re starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It’s important to EYSAC to help our clients retain their privacy.
Your privacy is important to you and to us. So, we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, EYSAC follows its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and subsequent addendums including data breach notification obligations and other applicable privacy laws to ensure client privacy and data protection.
By using the EYSAC Site, you agree to these terms and policies and any community guidelines and supplemental terms provided to you for the Services that you use (collectively, “Terms”). Please read the Terms carefully, as they form an agreement between you and EYSAC.
Throughout the website further instructions are provided to support users to make decisions about who your information is visible to.
AUTHORITY
You agree that you are permitted to use the Services under applicable law. If you are using the Services on behalf of a company, business or other entity, you represent that you have the legal authority to accept these Terms on behalf of that entity, in which case that entity accepts these Terms, and “you” means that entity. If you are accessing an account(s) on behalf of the account owner (e.g., as an administrator, consultant, analyst, etc.), the Terms apply to your activities on behalf of the account owner.
INDEMNITY
If you are using the Services on behalf of a company, business or other entity, or if you are using the Services for commercial purposes, you and the entity will hold harmless and indemnify EYSAC and Early Childhood Australia, Tasmania Branch (Project Owner) from any suit, claim or action arising from or related to the use of the Services or violation of these Terms, including any liability or expense arising from claims (including claims for negligence), losses, damages, suits, judgments, litigation costs and lawyers’ fees.

LOG DATA
We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. The log data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time sent on those pages and other statistics. This is only used for analysis of data to inform improvements to the site.
NOTICE
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site or when you order email newsletters or join a limited-access premium site (when applicable).
Personal Information may be collected for the purpose of:
• researching and developing services for you
• invoices and payments
• enabling you to access and use the website services and products
• enrolment and registration of events
• professional learning and support you may request
• provision of customer service.
CONSENT
If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use some of www.eysac.com.au (the Website) You will not be able to access areas that require registration.
If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding EYSAC products, programs, events, or services by email, or telephone, email kellie.workforce@ecatas.org.au and ask to be taken off the email listing.
IMAGE PERMISSION TAKEN AT EVENTS
Images taken at events, are used for marketing purposes which includes both print and web use. By agreeing to the terms and conditions below, you agree to this use.
Terms and Conditions pertaining to image permission:
I hereby agree to you full use of any photographs/videos taken at EYSAC events, together with the right of reproduction either wholly or in part.
• I understand that the use of the images/videos does not allow me any payments in respect to their use.
• I have read the terms and conditions permission form carefully and fully understand its meanings and implications.
• If you do not wish your images to be used, please advise Gowrie Training & Consultancy in writing to business.workforce@ecatas.org.au
SECURITY
EYSAC has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
Your e-commerce transactions may be facilitated through a third party, for example, Eventbrite (for more information on security go to
https://www.eventbrite.com.au/security/ or the relevant entity site.
Your personal information is never shared outside EYSAC without your permission. Inside the EYSAC website, data is stored and secured through password-controlled systems and it is registered as a secure site.
You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.
Please note that messages in blogs or chat pages can be viewed by other people and therefore can be collected and used without EYSAC’s knowledge. Such use is beyond this policy and our control.

NOTICE TO PARENTS
Parents or guardians: we want to help you guard your children’s privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the Internet.
The EYSAC site does not publish content that is targeted to children. We may use photos of children in marketing information and prior written consent is sought from the guardian prior to uploading. Please note that EYSAC at times use stock photos from various suppliers.
ENFORCEMENT
If for some reason you believe EYSAC has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at business.workforce@ecatas.org.au and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.
WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION YOU SHARE
When you join us, you may provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address.
We may use this information to send you updates, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. Registrations through the EYSAC site may be connected through external sites. Please refer to their individual privacy policies (as noted previously in this policy).
EYSAC will only disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in good faith if we belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on EYSAC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of EYSAC and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of EYSAC, its Websites, or the public.
LINKED SITES
EYSAC may include third party products, services, web links on our website. It is important to note that these third-party sites have their own privacy policies and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for your use of these linked sites.
COMPLAINTS AND GRIEVANCES
If you have any complaints relating to EYSAC Website Privacy Policy, please email your complaint to business.workforce@ecatas.org.au
UPDATES
EYSAC reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on the site
©Copyright
Developed: December 2018
Last Reviewed: June 2020